Honours Board 2014 - 2015 Season

Members listed in the tables below have achieved significant honours during the 2014-2015 season.

For Club Records click here.


Club Captains 2014 - 2015


Matthew Mounsey and Sophie Critchlow


British Summer National Championship Medals & Finals

Season Total 2 top 10 (final) swims
Harrison Fern 1 Final: 100 Free (10th)
Sam Butler 1 Final: 50 Fly (10th)


British Summer National Championship Qualifiers

Harrison Fern (2 + Relay)
Jack Smith (1 + Relay)
Max Ward (1 + Relay)
Sam Butler (1 + Relay)
Callum Gascoyne (Relay)
Joseph Doody (Relay)
Stephanie Williams (Relay)
Alana Simpson (Relay)
Sophie Critchlow (Relay)
George Alton (Relay)
Colin Cameron (Relay)
Matthew Mounsey (Relay)
Jorge Thompson (Relay)

ASA Summer National Championship Medals & Finals

Season Total 5 Medals comprising of 1 Gold, 2 Silver and 2 Bronze plus 6 other top 10 (final) swims
Max Ward 1 Bronze: 5k Open Water
Jack Smith 4 Silver: 100 Breast
Bronze: 400 Free
Final: 200 Free (4th) • 200 Breast (6th)
Callum Gascoyne 2 Final: 50 Free (7th) • 100 Free (7th)
Stephanie Williams 2 Final: 50 Fly (6th) • 50 Free (8th)
Imogen Morris 2 Final: 200 Breast (10th)
Boys 14/16 Team (DX) 1 Silver: 800 Free Relay (George Alton & Harrison Fern)
Girls 14/16 Team (DX) 1 Gold: 400 Free (Elizabeth Critchlow)


ASA Summer National Championship Qualifiers

Elise Collins (1)
Imogen Morris (2)
Callum Gascoyne (2)
Sophie Critchlow (2)
Jack Smith (4)
Stephanie Williams (2)
George Alton (Relay)
Harrison Fern (Relay)

British Masters Short Course Championship Medals

Season Total 12 Medals comprising of 9 Gold, 1 Silver and 2 Bronze
Ben Harkin 8 Gold: 50 Fly • 100 Fly • 50 Back • 50 Breast • 50 Free • 100 Free • 100 IM • 200 IM
Liz Kiss 1 Bronze: 400 IM
Lindsay Neil 3 Gold: 100 IM
Silver: 100 Breast
Bronze: 50 Fly


Regional Long Course Championship Medals

Season Total 13 Medals comprising of 1 Gold, 3 Silver and 9 Bronze plus 22 other top 8 (final) swims
Harrison Fern 2 Silver: 100 Free
Bronze: 50 Free
Elizabeth Critchlow 2 Silver: 50 Fly
Final: 100 Fly
Colin Cameron 3 Bronze: 100 Fly
Final: 50 Fly • 200 Fly
Stephanie Williams 1 Bronze: 50 Fly
Elise Collins 3 Bronze: 100 Fly
Final: 100 Back • 200 Back
Imogen Morris 2 Final: 100 Breast • 50 Free
George Alton 1 400 Free (7th)
Jack Smith 3 Final: 50 Breast • 100 Breast • 200 Breast
Max Ward 3 400 Free (7th) • 1500 Free (4th)
Final: 200 Back
Alana Simpson 1 Final: 50 Fly
Brandon Hotham 3 Final: 50 Breast • 100 Breast • 200 Breast
Sophie Critchlow 1 Final: 50 Breast
Mens 17/Over Team (DX) 3 Bronze: 400 Medley (Jack Smith & Sam Butler) • 400 Free (Callum Gascoyne & Sam Butler) • 800 Free (Jack Smith)
Girls 14/16 Team (DX) 2 Gold: 400 Medley (Elizabeth Critchlow)
Silver: 400 Free (Elizabeth Critchlow)
Womens 17/Over Team (DX) 2 Bronze: 400 Medley (Stephanie Williams & Alana Simpson) • 400 Free (Stephanie Williams & Alana Simpson)


Regional Long Course Championship Qualifiers
The number in brackets represents the number of events the swimmer competed in at the Championships, NOT the total number of events the swimmer qualified for.

Harrison Fern (6)
Elizabeth Critchlow (5)
Imogen Morris (3)
George Alton (4)
Colin Cameron (3)
Stephanie Williams (5)
Sophie Critchlow (6)
Jorge Thompson (3)
Joseph Doody (4)
Callum Gascoyne (3)
Jack Smith (6)
Matthew Mounsey (4)
Sam Butler (2)
Max Ward (8)
Alana Simpson (5)
Harry Street (1)
Chloe Stennett (3)
Laini Cooper (4)
Brandon Hotham (7)
Elise Collins (9)
Celia Williams (2)
Alex Norris (1)
Jemma Gascoyne (1)
Holly Tomlinson (3)
Nicola Greaves (1)
Ben Harkin

Regional Short Course Championship Medals & Finals

Season Total 2 Medals comprising of 1 Silver and 1 Bronze plus 5 other final swims
Imogen Morris 2 Junior Silver: 50 Free
Junior Bronze: 200 Free
Stephanie Williams 1 Final: 50 Fly (8th)
Jack Smith 1 Final: 50 Breast (6th)
Matthew Mounsey 1 Final: 50 Breast (7th)
Sam Butler 2 Final: 200 Free (7th) • 400 Free (4th)


Regional Short Course Championship Qualifiers
The number in brackets represents the number of events the swimmer competed in at the Championships, NOT the total number of events the swimmer qualified for.

Elizabeth Critchlow (5)
Harrison Fern (4)
Imogen Morris (7)
Colin Cameron (1)
George Alton (2)
Sophie Critchlow (6)
Stephanie Williams (8)
Jorge Thompson (1)
Callum Gascoyne (5)
Jack Smith (6)
Joseph Doody (3)
Max Ward (6)
Matthew Mounsey (5)
Sam Butler (5)
Alana Simpson (5)
Ben Harkin

County Short Course Championship Medals

Season Total 100 Medals comprising of 42 Gold, 25 Silver and 32 Bronze plus 83 other top 6 swims
Isobelle Moore 1 Bronze: 200 Back
Laini Cooper 11 Gold: 50 Free • 100 Free • 200 Free • 400 Free • 50 Back • 100 Back • 200 Back • 100 IM
Bronze: 50 Breast • 100 Breast • 200 Breast
Sam Nicholls 1 Bronze: 200 Fly
Tobey Baker 7 Silver: 400 Free • 100 Breast • 200 Breast
Bronze: 50 Fly • 100 Fly &8226; 50 Breast • 100 IM
Brandon Hotham 9 Gold: 50 Free • 200 Free • 50 Fly • 50 Back • 100 Back • 50 Breast • 100 Breast • 200 Breast • 200 IM
Lara-Beth Salt 3 Silver: 100 IM • 400 IM
Bronze: 50 Back
George Edwards 8 Gold: 1500 Free • 400 IM
Silver: 400 Free • 200 Fly
Bronze: 50 Fly • 100 Fly • 100 Breast • 200 IM
Celia Williams 1 Bronze: 50 Free
Chloe Stennett 6 Gold: 200 Free • 400 Free • 800 Free
Silver: 200 Back
Bronze: 100 Free • 50 Back
Alex Norris 3 Gold: 50 Breast • 100 Breast
Silver: 200 Breast
Elise Collins 4 Gold: 200 Fly • 100 Back
Silver: 50 Back
Bronze: 400 Free
Jemma Gascoyne 1 Silver: 100 Back
Nicola Greaves 1 Bronze: 50 Breast
Holly Tomlinson 6 Gold: 50 Free • 200 IM
Silver: 100 Free • 100 IM
Bronze: 50 Fly • 200 Breast
Thomas Greig 8 Silver: 100 Free • 50 Back • 200 Back • 200 Breast • 200 IM
Bronze: 400 Free • 100 Back • 100 IM
Sofia Allen 1 Gold: 400 IM
Joshua Ball 2 Bronze: 100 Breast • 200 Breast
Stephanie Williams 1 Silver: 200 Back
Sophie Critchlow 1 Gold: 400 IM
Emma Gage 1 Bronze: 200 IM
Jorge Thompson 1 Silver: 400 IM
Max Ward 1 Bronze: 100 Back
Sam Butler 1 Silver: 400 Free
Carla Bickerstaffe 1 Gold: 50 Fly
Ben Harkin 1 Gold: 200 IM
Elizabeth Critchlow 1 Silver: 100 Fly
Boys 10/12 Team 2 Silver: 200 Free (George Edwards, Sam Nicholls, Tobey Baker & Brandon Hotham) • 200 Medley (Jake Hotham, Tobey Baker, Brandon Hotham & Corran Parsons)
Girls 10/12 Team 1 Bronze: 200 Free (Beth Salt, Maisy Everley, Sophie Baker & Laini Cooper)
Girls 13/14 Team 1 Silver: 200 Medley (Jemma Gascoyne, Holly Tomlinson, Elise Collins & Chloe Stennett)
Mens 25/Over Team 2 Bronze: 200 Medley (Jack Chambers, Ken Flett, Ben Harkin & Dave Bradford) • 200 Free (Jack Chambers, Ben Harkin, Dave Bradford & Ken Flett)
Boys 15/18 Team 2 Gold: 400 Free (Jack Smith, Harrison Fern, Max Ward & Matt Mounsey) • 400 Medley (Joe Doody, Matt Mounsey, Colin Cameron & Callum Gascoyne)
Girls 15/18 Team 2 Gold: 400 Free (Elizabeth Critchlow, Sophie Critchlow, Imogen Morris & Stephanie Williams) • 400 Medley (Stephanie Williams, Imogen Morris, Elizabeth Critchlow & Sophie Critchlow)
Mixed 25/Over Team 2 Gold: 200 Free (Ben Harkin, Ruth Amos, Elizabeth Kiss & Jack Chambers) • 200 Medley (Carla Bickerstaffe, Ben Harkin, Elizabeth Kiss & Jack Chambers)
Mens Open Team 3 Gold: 400 Medley (Joe Doody, Jack Smith, Sam Butler & Callum Gascoyne) • 400 Free (Callum Gascoyne, Jack Smith, Max Ward & Sam Butler)
Bronze: 400 Free (George Alton, Joe Doody, Josh Ball & Joel Hudson)
Womens Open Team 2 Gold: 400 Medley (Stephanie Williams, Sophie Critchlow, Elizabeth Critchlow & Alana Simpson) • 400 Free (Stephanie Williams, Imogen Morris, Sophie Critchlow & Alana Simpson)
Mixed 10/14 Team 1 Bronze: 200 Free (Brandon Hotham, Jemma Gascoyne, Alex Norris & Holly Tomlinson)


County Long Course Championship Medals

Season Total 29 Medals comprising of 10 Gold, 9 Silver and 10 Bronze
Tobey Baker 1 Silver: 50 Breast
Josh Ball 4 Gold: 50 Breast
Bronze: 50 Back • 100 Breast • 50 Free
Elise Collins 2 Silver: 200 Back
Bronze: 400 Free
Laini Cooper 4 Gold: 50 Back • 50 Free
Silver: 50 Fly • 50 Breast
Brandon Hotham 4 Gold: 50 Fly • 50 Back • 50 Breast
Silver: 50 Free
Joel Hudson 3 Silver: 200 Free
Bronze: 50 Fly • 50 Back
Elizabeth Murray 2 Gold: 50 Fly • 50 Free
Alex Norris 1 Gold: 50 Breast
Lara-Beth Salt 1 Bronze: 50 Back
Chloe Stennett 3 Gold: 400 IM
Silver: 200 Free • 400 Free
Harry Street 1 Bronze: 50 Breast
Holly Tomlinson 3 Silver: 200 Breast
Bronze: 50 Fly • 50 Free


Derventio Excel Swimming Squad
Chesterfield Swimming Club members listed below are also current members of Derventio eXcel - the performance swimming squad for Derbyshire.

Derventio eXcel Members

Sam Butler
Colin Cameron
Elise Collins
Elizabeth Critchlow
Sophie Critchlow
Joe Doody
Harrison Fern
Callum Gascoyne
Imogen Morris
Matt Mounsey
Alana Simpson
Jack Smith
Chloe Stennett
Jorge Thompson
Max Ward
Stephanie Williams
Mark Tanner (Chesterfield Hub Head Coach)
Carla Bickerstaffe (Chesterfield Hub Coach)

Derventio eXcel Development Squad Members
Jemma Gascoyne
Alex Norris
Lara-Beth Salt
Celia Williams

Derbyshire Selection for National Inter-Counties Team Championships
Colin Cameron
Callum Gascoyne
Jack Smith
Stephanie Williams
Carla Bickerstaffe (Coach)


Other Honours
Elise Collins East Midlands Training Camp Selection
Chloe Stennett East Midlands Training Camp Selection
Mark Tanner England Programmes Coach Selection • 2014 Active Chesterfield Performance Coach of the Year Award • Head Coach East Midlands Training Camp


Archived Club Honours

Click on the relevant link to see the Archived Season Club Honours.